Finland dominated the event in Oslo

This weekend 5 tournaments has been completed in the Norweigan capital – 3 qualification events for PDC Europe Pro Tour and 2 PDC Nordic & Baltic Tour events.

All three qualification tournaments went to Finland. Kim Viljanen showed great form and won the qualifications for Austrian Darts Open in Vienna and European Darts Open in leverkusen, Germany. In the first qualification Kim Viljanen defeated Marko Kantele 6-5 and in the second it was latvian player Madars Razma who played against Kim and this also went to the deciding leg. The third qualification was won by Ulf Ceder by defeating Madars Razma in yet another close match.

The danish veteran Per Laursen was playing very well this weekend and reached the final in both of the PDCNB Pro Tour events – and in both events he defeated fellow teammate from Denmark – Alex Jensen – in the semifinals – both of them won 6-5. In the first final it was victory for Dennis Nilsson and in the second the final was won by Marko Kantele.

Throughout the weekend there have been played dart at a very high level and it is good to see the players raise their level from tournament to tournament.

Congratulations to the winners this weekend

  • Kim Viljanen and Ulf Ceder for winning the qualifications to PDC European Tour
  • Dennis Nilsson and Marko Kantele for winnin PDCNB Pro Tour 5 + 6

After a very good performance this weekend the danish team for the World Cup will be Per Laursen and Alex Jensen.

Posted in Events

Qualification ET 7, ET 8, ET 9

Q tournament for European Tour 7. in Austrian Darts Open
June 23 – 25th in Vienna, Austria.

ROUND 1

Kim Viljanen 6 – 5 Harri Jukkola
Veijo Viinikka 6 – 0 Daniel Jensen
Rasi Hyttinnen 2 – 6 Madars Ramsa
Magnus Caris 6 – 1 Dennis Nielsson
Per Laursen 6 – 5 Madars Ramsa
Daniel Larsson 6 – 2 Oskar Lukasiak
Heikki Hyvonen 6 – 1 Petur Gudmondsson
Marko Kantele 6 – 3 Victor Charrua
Hallgrimur Egilsson 1 – 6 Niels Heinsøe

ROUND 2

Daniel Larsson 6 – 2 Heikki Hyvonen
Marko Kantele 6 – 4 Niels Heinsøe
Kim Viljanen 6 – 2 Veijo Viinikka
Magnus Caris 4 – 6 Per Laursen

SEMI FINALS

Daniel Larsson 5 – 6 Marko Kantele
Kim Viljanen 6 – 4 Per Laursen

FINAL

Marko Kantele 5 – 6 Kim Viljanen

Q tournament for European Tour 8. in European Darts Open
June 30 – July 2nd in Leverkussen, Germany.

ROUND 1

Kim Viljanen 6 – 0 Niels Heinsøe
Magnus Caris 6 – 3 Vitor Charrua
Daniel Larsson 6 – 5 Oskar Lukasiak
Marko Kantele 6 – 1 Hallgrimur Egilsson
Per Laursen 6 – 4 Veijo Viinikka
Heikki Hyvonen 4 – 6 Daniel Jensen
Dennis Nilsson 3 – 6 Ulf Ceder
Petur Gudmondsson 0 – 6 Madars Razma

ROUND 2

Kim Viljanen 6 – 5 Per Laursen
Magnus Caris 6 – 2 Daniel Jensen
Daniel Larsson 6 – 3 Ulf Ceder
Marko Kantele 3 – 6 Madars Ramsa

SEMI FINALS

Madars Ramsa 6 – 1 Daniel Larsson
Kim Viljanen 6 – 4 Magnus Caris

FINAL

Madars Ramsa 5 – 6 Kim Viljanen

Q tournament for European Tour 9. Dutch Darts Masters
September 1st – 3rd in Maastricht, Netherlands.

ROUND 1

Andreas Harrysson 6 – 1 Piotr Kroll
Heikki Hyvonen 6 – 4 Henrik Halsvik
Henrik Primdal 5 – 6 Vitor Charrua
Robin L Eidet 3 – 6 Robert Wagner
Daniel Jensen 6 – 3 Hallgrimur Egilsson
Niels Heinsøe 6 – 4 Hampus Nordstrøm
Petur Gudmundsson 5 – 6 Veijo Viinikka
Per Laursen 6 – 2 Tatu Pekhonen

ROUND 2

Kim Viljanen 6 – 2 Andreas Harrysson
Ulf Ceder 6 – 3 Heikki Hyvonen
Dennis Nilsson 6 – 3 Vitor Charrua
Magnus Caris 6 – 1 Robert Wagner
Marko Kantele 6 – 0 Daniel Jensen
Oskar Lukasiak 6 – 2 Niels Heinsøe
Madars Razma 6 – 2 Veijo Viinikka
Daniel Larsson 6 – 0 Per Laursen

QUARTER FINALS

Daniel Larsson 2 – 6 Madars Razma
Kim Viljanen 4 – 6 Ulf Ceder
Magnus Caris 6 – 3 Dennis Nilsson
Marko Kantele 6 – 1 Oskar Lukasiak

SEMI FINALS

Marko Kantele 5 – 6 Madars Razma
Ulf Ceder 6 – 4 Magnus Caris

FINAL

MADARS RAZMA 5 v 6 ULF CEDER

Posted in News

Pro Tour 6, Oslo

PDC Nordic & Baltic – PRO TOUR 6, Oslo Norway

PRELIM ROUND

Ulf Ceder 6 – 0 Hallgrimur Egilsson
Oskar Lukasiak 6 – 2 Michael Lindstrøm

ROUND 1

Kim Viljanen 6 – 3 Henrik Halsvik
Hampus Nordstrøm 6 -4 Walter O Lau
Cor Dekker 6 – 3 Veijo Viinikka
Heikki Hyvonen 1 – 6 Ulf Ceder
Magnus caris 6 – 5 Petur Gudmondsson
Pasi Hyttinnen 3 – 6 Tatu Pehkonen
Marko Kantele 6 – 2 Henrik Primdal
Roy Rustad 6 – 4 Harri Jukkola
Daniel Larsson 6 – 4 Per Knutsson
Steen Lysen 3 – 6 Madars Razma
Alex B. Jensen 6 – 4 Niels Heinsøe
Andreas Harrysson 6 – 3 Daniel Jensen
Per Laursen 6 – 3 Roy Brodin
Robin L. Eidet 6 – 0 Oskar Lukasiak
Dennis Nilsson 6 – 3 Robert Wagner
Atle Berger 3 – 6 Vitor Charrua

ROUND 2

Kim Viljanen 6 – 2 Hampus Nordstrøm
Marko Kantele 6 -1 Roy Rustad
Daniel Larsson 6 – 2 Madars Razma
Alex B. Jensen 6 – 1 Andreas Harrysson
Dennis Nilsson 6 – 3 Vitor Charrua
Magnus Caris 6 – 5 Tatu Pehkonen
Cor Dekker 3 – 6 Ulf Ceder
Per Laursen 6 – 4 Oskar Lusasiak

QUARTER FINALS

Marko Kantele 6 – 1 Magnus Caris
Alex B. Jensen 6 – 5 Daniel Larsson
Kim Viljanen 6 – 4 Ulf Ceder
Dennis Nilsson 4 – 6 Per Laursen

SEMI FINALS

Kim Viljanen 4 – 6 Marko Kantele
Per Laursen 6 – 5 Alex B. Jensen

THE FINAL

Marko Kantele 6 – 5 Per Laursen

Posted in Events

Pro Tour 5, Oslo

PDC Nordic & Baltic – PRO TOUR 5, Oslo Norway

Prelim

Daniel Jensen 2 – 6 Ulf Ceder
Piort Kroll 2 – 6 Michael Lindstrøm
Robert Wagner 5 – 6 Roy Eustad
Stein Helling 0 – 6 Steen Lysen
Veijo Viinikka 4 – 6 Henrik Primdal

Last 32

Kim Viljanen 6 – 0 Henrik Halsvik
Roy Broclin 6 – 5 Petur Gudmondsson
Cor Dekker 6 – 0 Hampus Nordstrøm
Pasi Hyttinen 2 – 6 Ulf Ceder
Dennis Nielsson 6 – 1 Harri Jukkola
Atle Berger 6 – 0 Michael Lindstrøm
Magnus Caris 5 – 6 Tatu Pekkonen
Heikki Hyvonen 6 – 2 Roy Eustad
Marko Kantele 6 – 2 Vitor Charrua
Oskar Lukasiak 6 – 2 Andreas Harryson
Alex Jensen 6 – 0 Hallgrimur Egilsson
Bobin Eidet 0 – 6 Steen Lysen
Per Knutsson 3 – 6 Niels Heinsøe
Jan-Roa Larsen 1 – 6 Henrik Primdal
Daniel Larsson 6 – 5 Madars Rasma
Walter Olav Lau 3 – 6 Per Laursen

Last 16
Marko Kantele 6 – 2 Oskar Lukasiak
Daniel Larsson 5 – 6 Per Laursen
Alex Jensen 6 – 1 Steen Lysen
Niels Heinsøe 6 – 5 Henrik Primdal
Tatu Pehkonen 5 – 6 Heikki Hyvonen
Kim Viljanen 6 – 0 Roy Broclin
Cor Dekker 6 – 2 Ulf Ceder
Dennis Nilsson 6 – 1 Atle Berger
Quarter Finals
Marko Kantele 5 – 6 Alex B. Jensen
Kim Viljanen 6 – 4 Cor Dekker
Per Laursen 6 – 1 Niels Heinsøe
Dennis Nilsson 6 – 3 Heikki Hyvonen

Semi Finals
Alex B. Jensen 5 – 6 Per Laursen
Kim Viljanen 5 – 6 Dennis Nilsson

The Final
Dennis Nilsson 6 – 3 Per Laursen

Posted in News

Sponsor agreement with Unicorn

  

PDC Nordic – Baltic and Unicorn Products Ltd.

has signed a new sponsorship agreement in force from 2017 to 2022.

It is with great pleasure we can continue and develop the sport of darts in Scandinavian, Nordic and Baltic countries, in cooperation with Unicorn Products Ltd as equipment sponsor.

Unicorn has since the very first start helped to support the delivery of equipment to the Scandinavian, Nordic and Baltic countries, and it is a pleasure to continue this cooperation for a further five years.

Unicorn is also working diligently to develop young talent world wide, an initative that PDC Nordic & Baltic welcomes and an initative which in future will help to get the best young talents from the Nordic and Baltic countries to become a larger part of the PDC `s elite.

PDC Nordic & Baltic`s Chairman Michael Frydendahl says “We would like within a few years to have PDC Nordic & Baltic represented by several players on the PDC Pro Tour and in the future have players playing in PDC Major Tournaments. The competition is very tough, but cooperation with Unicorn is helping to develop the journey toward the goal.

The cooperation between the PDC, Unicorn and PDC Nordic &Baltic will create a strong alliance.

We look forward to working with Unicorn for another five years. We are grateful that Unicorn will continue to support the Nordic, Scandinavian and Baltic countries in the development of darts in our region for the common good”.

Posted in News

World Cup of Darts

Photo by Lawrence Lustig, PDC

Every year PDC invites countries to participate with a team in Betway World Cup of Darts. In 2017 the event will be held in Frankfurt, Germany from 1/6 to 4/6 2017.

In cooperation with PDC the following teams will be invited from the PDC Nordic & Baltic region

  • Denmark
    (will be decided after Pro Tour 6 in Norway)
  • Finland
    Kim Viljanen
    Marko Kantele
  • Latvia
    Madars Razma
    Nauris Gleglu
  • Sweden
    Daniel Larsson
    Magnus Caris
Posted in News

Unstoppable mr. Viljanen

PDC Nordic & Baltic Pro Tour

At the events in Gothenburg, Kim Viljanen once again establish himself as a top-class player and, leaves no doubt that he is currently the best player in the PDCNB Pro Tour. Viljanen shows no mercy winning both PT 3 & 4. Viljanen has claimed victoryies in all of the four Pro Tour events played this season, and he now at the top of the Order of Merit with more than three times the points of the player ranking second.

PDC European Tour qualifications

The weekend in Gothenburg held three qualification tournaments for the PDC European Tour.

ET 4, European Darts Grand Prix, Sindelfingen, Germany – WINNER: Ulf Ceder
ET 5, Gibraltar Darts Trophy, Gibraltar – WINNER: Magnus Caris
ET 6, European Darts Matchplay – WINNER: Marko Kantele

Marko Kantele played the final in all three events before he claimed the victory in ET6 by defeating Robert Wagner in a spectacular final match.

Posted in News

Pro Tour 4, Gothenburg

PDC Nordic & Baltic
Pro tour 4

PRELIM ROUND

Matss Naversjò – Lennart Efraimsson 1-6
Aegir Bjornsson – Pasi Hyttinen 6-0
Flemming Mogensen – Joe Noven 6-3
Niels Heinsøe – Carl H. Hansen 6-4
Daniel Jensen – Birgit Juhola 6-0
Vitor Charrua – Charly Sørensen 6-3
Michael Oskarsson – Richard Johanssen 0-6
Bjòrn Isacsson – Oskar Lukasiak 0-6
Atle Berger – Ulf Ceder 3-6
Kenneth Ljungars – Cor Dekker 1-6
Veijo Viikinikka – Henrik Primdal 6-2
Peter Nielsen – Andreas Harrysson 2-6
Thomas Caris – Steen Lysen 1-6
Janne Hermansson – Robert Wagner 5-6
Jens P. Sjògren – Frank Andreasen 3-6
Roland Lenngren – Mika Wennersten 6-3
Ricky Nauman – Hallgrimur Egilsson 6-1
Mikael Lindstròm – Per Laursen 2-6
Nauris gleglu – Søren Hedegaard 6-2
ROUND 1

Kim Viljanen – Patrick Kask 6-1
Per Knutsson – Flemming Mogensen 6-5
Magnus Caris – Christian Sørensen 6-0
Dennis Nilssonn – Thomas Jensen 6-0
Marko Kantele – Hampus Norrstrom 6-0
Alex B. Jensen – Andreas Harrysson 6-1
Gòran Eriksson – Frank Andreaseen 6-3
Daniel Larsson – Madars Razma 6-2
Cor Dekker – Veijo Vinikka 6-2
Oskar Lusakiak – Ulf Ceder 2-6
Lennart Efraimsson – Aegir Bjornsson 6-2
Per Laursen – Nauris Gleglo 6-2
Vitur Charrua – Michael Oskarsson 6-4
Steen Lysen – Robert Wagner 6-2
Roland Lenngren – Ricky Nauman 3-6
Niels Heinsøe – Daniel Jensen 6-4

ROUND 2

Kim Viljanen – Lennart Efraimsson 6-2
Marko Kantale – Cor Dekker 6-1
Magnus Caris – Vitor Charrua 6-2
Dennis Nilsson – Ulf Ceder 6-3
Daniel Larsson – Per Laursen 6-5
Göran Eriksson – Ricky Nauman 0-6
Per Knutsson – Niels Heinsøe 6-4
Alex B Jensen – Steen Lysen 4-6

QUARTERFINALS

Marko Kantele – Steen Lysen 5-6
Kim Vilajanen – Per Knutsson 6-1
Dennis Nilsson – Magnus Caris 0-6
Daniel Larsson – Ricky Nauman 5-6

SEMIFINALS

Kim Viljanen – Magnus Caris 6-4
Steen Lysen – Ricky Nauman 4-6

FINAL

Kim Viljanen – Ricky Nauman 6-3
RUNNER UP Ricky Nauman

W
INNER Kim Viljanen

Posted in Events

ET 6 qualification

Euroepan Qualification 6 – 9-11 June, Inselparkhalle, Hamburg Germany

PRELIM ROUND

Lennart Efraimsson – Per Laursen
Madars Razma – Mika Wennersten 6-1
Mats Naversjò – Hallgrimur Egillsson 6-5
Robert Wagner – Kenneth Ljungars 6-2
Veijo Viinikka – Niels Heinsøe 6-1
Hampus Norrstròm – Frank Andreasen 1-6
Roland Lenngren – Janne Hermansen 6-5
Cor Dekker – Vitur Charrua 6-2
Ulf Ceder – Henrik Primdal 0-6
Daniel Jensen – Pasi Hyttinen 1-6
ROUND 1

Kim Viljanen – Per Laursen 6-5
Magnus Caris – Robert Wagner 5-6
Dennis Nilsson – Veijo Viinikka 6-4
Marko Kantele – Frank Andreasen 6-3
Oskar Lukasiak – Roland Lenngren 6-2
Daniel Larsson – Pasi Hyttinen 6-2
Masdar Razma – Mats Naversjò 6-0
Cor Dekker – Henrik Primdal 6-3

QUARTERFINALS

Marko Kantele – Oskar Lukasiak 6-3
Daniel Larsson – Cor Dekker 5-6
Dennis Nilsson – Robert Wagner 3-6
Kim Viljanen – Mardars Razma 5-6

SEMIFINALS

Madars Razmar – Robert Wagner 5-6
Marko Kantele – Cor Dekker 6-1

FINAL

Marko Kantale 6 – 3 Robert Wagner

RUNNER UP Robert Wagner
WINNER Marko Kantele

Posted in Events

Pro Tour 3, Gothenburg

PDC Nordic & Baltic
Pro-Tour 3

PRELIM ROUND

Daniel Jensen – Atle Berger 6-2
Flemming Mogensen – Andreas Harryson 2-6
Bjòrn Isaksson – Robert Wagner 4-6
Patrick Kask – Michael Lindstròm 0-6
Ricky Nauman – J.P. Sjògren 6-2
Søren Hedegaard – Niels Heinsøe 6-4
Tomas Caris – Nauris Gleglu 2-6
Ulf Ceder – Frankk Andreasen 6-1
Sten Lysen – Janne Hermansson 6-5
Kenneth Ljungars – Roland Lenngren 1-6
Per Laursen – Vitor Charrua 6-5
Hallgrimur Egilsson – Hampun Norrstròm 5-6
Aegir Bjòrnsson – Oskar Lukasiak 3-6
Veijo Viinikka – Richard Johanssen 6-0
Peter Nielsen – Carl H. Hansen 5-6
Charlie Sørensen – Mats Naversjò 5-6
Mika Wennersten – Michael Oskarsson 6-5
ROUND 1

Kim Viljanen – Birgit Juhola 6-0
Per Knutsson – Robert Wagner 6-5
Magnus Caris – Pasi Hyttinen 6-3
Dennis Nilsson – Thomas Jensen 6-1
Daniel Larsson – Henrik Primdal 6-3
Alex B. Jensen – Joe Noven 6-0
Cor Dekker – Gòran Eriksson 4-6
Marko Kantale – Madars Razma 6-1
Ulf Ceder – Sten Lysen 6-4
Veijo Viinikka – Carl H. Hansen 6-5
Roland Lenngren – Per Laursen 4-6
Søren Hedegaard – Nauris Gleglu 2-6
Mats Naversjò – Mika Wennersten 1-6
Daniel Jensen – Andreas Harryson 0-6
Hampus Norrstròm – Oskar Lukasiak 1-6
Michael Lindstròm – Ricky Nauman 3-6

ROUND 2

Kim Viljanen – Andreas Harryson 6-5
Alex B. Jensen – Oskar Lukasiak 6-4
Dennis Nilsson – Ulf Ceder 6-4
Magnus Caris – Nauris Gleglu 6-1
Daniel Larsson – Per Laursen 6-1
Gòran Eriksson – Veijo Viinikka 6-4
Marko Kantale – Mika Wennersten 6-1
Per Knutsson – Ricky Nauman 2-6

QUARTERFINALS

Kim Viljanen – Ricky Nauman 6-1
Alex B. Jensen – Daniel Larsson 5-6
Dennis Nilsson – Magnus Caris 5-6
Marko Kantele – Gòran Eriksson 6-2

SEMIFINALS

Kim Viljanen – Magnus Caris 6-1
Daniel Larsson – Marko Kantele 6-5

FINAL

Kim Viljanen – Daniel Larsson 6-2

RUNNER UP Daniel Larsson
WINNER Kim Viljanen

Posted in Events
Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Instagram