Iceland 2018, day 2

First event of the day was the PDCNB 2018 Pro Tour 9. In the final Madars Razma wins 6-2 against Magnus Caris. The match had 5 x 180 and two 124 checkouts – one for each player.

Before reaching the final Madars Razma won 6-3 against Kim Viljanen in the semi and 6-3 against Darius Labanauskas in the quarterfinal.

Magnus Caris had to beat fellow countrymen Dennis Nilsson (6-2) and Daniel Larsson (6-4) before he reached the final.

Second event of the day was the qualifier for PDC ET 3, Munic, Germany where  Magnus Caris won 6-3 Agains Ulf Ceder in the final.

Magnus had yet again to defeat Daniel Larson (6-5) in the semifinal and Marko Kantele (6-5) in the quarterfinal.

Ulf Ceder reached the final by defeating Darius Labanauskas (6-1) in the semifinal and Cor Dekker in the quarterfinal.

PDCNB PRO TOUR 9

PRELIM ROUND
Roland Lenngren 6-1 Garðar Magnússon
Ivan Springborg Poulsen 6-2 Sveinn Skorri Höskuldsson
Alex Daniel Dúason 6-0 Petrea Kr Friðriksdóttir
Eyólfur Agnar Gunnarsson 6-5 Jakob Arnar
Dennis Lindskjold 6-4 Per Laursen
Rodulf Einarsson 6-1 Sindri Rósenkranz
Dennis Nilsson 6-0 Rúnar þór Árnason
Þorgeir Guðmundsson 6-0 Björn Steinar Brynjólfsson

FIRST ROUND
Darius Labanauskas 6-1 Roland Lenngren
Bogi Hansen Isaksen 6-1 Haraldur Pálsson
Madars Razma 6-4 Ivan Springborg Poulsen
Þórhallur Viðarsson 6-0 Diljá Tara Helgadóttir
Kim Viljanen 6-0 Alex Daniel Dúason
Vitor Charrua 6-2 Stefan Orlandi
Cor Dekker 6-0 Eyólfur Agnar Gunnarsson
Aegir Björnsson 6-2 Friðrik Jakobsson
Daniel Larsson 6-2 Dennis Lindskjold
Jan McIntosh 6-5 Henrik Primdal
Magnus Caris 6-1 Rodulf Einarsson
Hallgrimur Egilsson 6-4 Niels Jørgen Hansen
Dennis Nilsson 6-3 Marko Kantele
Joseph Doroon 6-2 Uni Arting
Ulf Ceder 6-5 Þorgeir Guðmundsson
Niels Heinsø 6-1 Matthias Orn Fridriksson

SECOND ROUND
Darius Labanauskas 6-0 Bogi Hansen Isaksen
madars Razma 6-2 Þórhallur Viðarsson
Kim Viljanen 6-1 Vitor Charrua
Aegir Björnsson 6-5 Cor Dekker
Daniel Larsson 6-1 Jan McIntosh
Magnus Caris 6-4 Hallgrimus Egilsson
Dennis Nilsson 6-0 Joseph Doroon
Ulf Ceder 6-2 Niels Heinsø

THIRD ROUND
Madars Razma 6-3 Darius Labanauskas
Kim Viljanen 6-2 Aegir Björnsson
Magnus Caris 6-4 Daniel Larsson
Dennis Nilsson 6-3 Ulf Ceder

QUARTERFINALS
Madars Razma 6-3 Kim Viljanen
Magnus Caris 6-2 Dennis Nilsson

FINAL
Madars Razma 6-2 Magnus Caris

PDC ET3 qualifier

PRELIM ROUND
Jan McIntosh 0-6 Dennis Nilsson
Karl Helgi Jonsson 0-6 Magnus Caris
Pétur Guðmundsson 6-5 Hallgrimur Egilsson
Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Niels Heinsøe
Niels Jørgen Hansen 6-2 Ivan Springborg Poulsen
Ulf Ceder 6-2 Dennis Lindskjold
Rúnar þór Árnason 6-4 Alex Daniel Dúason

FIRST ROUND
Roland Lenngren 5-6 Madars Razma
Daniel Larsson 6-1 Dennis Nilsson
Kim Viljanen 5-6 Magnus Caris
Marko Kantele 6-0 Pétur Guðmundsson
Bogi Hansen Isaksen 2-6 Darius Labanauskas
Vitor Charrua 4-6 Niels Jørgen Hansen
Haraldur Pálsson 2-6 Ulf Ceder
Cor Dekker 6-1 Rúnar þór Árnason

SECOND ROUND
Madars Razma 1-6 Daniel Larsson
Magnus Caris 6-5 Marko Kantele
Darius Labanauskas 6-0 Niels Jørgen Hansen
Ulf Ceder 6-3 Cor Dekker

SEMIFINALS
Daniel Larsson 5-6 Magnus Caris
Darius Labanauskas 1-6 Ulf Ceder

FINAL
Magnus Caris 6-3 Ulf Ceder

 

Posted in News