DRA announces upcoming changes

Darts Regulation Authority (DRA) – the governing body of professional darts

The aim of the DRA remains to seek recognition as the regulatory authority for Darts worldwide with responsibility for providing and administering rules and regulations that will improve the image and profile of Darts within the Professional and Amateur ranks. The DRA Rules Book is the cornerstone of this and sets the standards of behaviour for players in DRA sanctioned events.

A review of the DRA Rules Book is being carried out and a new revision is expected to be published in December 2018.

All PDC Nordic & Baltic events are sanctioned by the DRA.

 

Posted in News

Qualification for Danish Darts Open 2018

The PDC European Tour visits Copenhagen 22. – 24.06.2018 in Brøndby Hallen. For this event PDC Nordic & Baltic has 5 qualifier spots that will be distributed at follows:

  • Denmark – 2 spots as host nation
  • PDC Nordic & Baltic – 2 spots for players from Finland, Norway, Sweden, Greenland, Iceland, Faeroe Islands, Estonia, Latvia & Lithuania
  • PDC Order of Merit – 1 spot. The best placed player from PDCNB on the PDC Order of Merit will recive the last spot.

Thursday 21.06.2017 there will be two qualification tournaments – one for danish players and one for PDC Nordic & Baltic players. The two finalist from each tournament will qualify for Danish Darts Open 2018.

  • Location for qualification tournaments will be announced at a later date
  • Price for participation will be 60 € (as for all PDCNB qualification tournaments in 2018)

To be eligable for registration a player must have a citizenship in one the above mentioned countries or being a resident for at least two years.

If there is any doubt a player a player can be asked for documentation before a registration is approved.

Posted in Events, News

2018 Calendar unveiled

We are pleased to be able to present the exciting new calendar for the 2018 season.

The biggest event in our region in 2018 will be the visit of PDC Europe who are bringing the European Pro Tour to Copenhagen. It will be the first time that we have some of the greatest players in the world playing in our region.

In 2018 there will be two new host countries as the PDC Nordic & Baltic tour visit Lithuania and Iceland for the first time.

PDCNB Calendar 2018:

26/1 - 28/1Copenhagen, DenmarkPro Tour 1 - Denmark Darts Masters
Pro Tour 2 - PDCNB Danis Open
Qualification for PDC Europe Tour 1-2-3
23/2 - 25/2Vilnius, LithuaniaPro Tour 3 - Lithuania Darts Masters
Pro Tour 4 - PDCNB Lithuania Open
Qualification for PDC Europe Tour 4-5-6
25/5 - 27/5Helsinki, FinlandPro Tour 5 - Finland Darts Masters
Pro Tour 6 - PDCNB Finish Open
Qualification for PDC Europe 7-9-10
21/6Copenhagen, DenmarkQualification for PDC Europe Tour 8 (Danish Players - Home nation)
Qualification for PDC Europe Tour 8 (PDCNB Players - except Denmark)

1 spot for top PDCNB player on PDC Order of Merit at cut-off date (tba)
2 spots for danish players (Home nation)
2 spots for PDCNB players - except Denmark
22/6 - 24/6Copenhagen, DenmarkPDC Europe Pro Tour 8
10/8 - 12/8Gothenburg, SwedenPro Tour 7 - Sweden Darts Masters
Pro Tour 8 - PDCNB Swedish Open
Qualification for PDC Europe Tour 11-12-13
5/10 - 7/10IcelandPro Tour 9 - Iceland Darts Masters
Pro Tour 10 - PDCNB Iceland Open
(It will be announced at a later date if there will be qualification for PDC Europe Tour 2019)

 

Posted in Events, News

Winners of 2017 season

During this weekend Kim Viljanen showed why he’s top of the PDC Nordic & Baltic Order of Merit. Kim won both Pro Tour 9 and Pro Tour 10 bringing his total to seven wins out of ten events this season.

Before this weekend Kim Viljanen had already secured his spot at 2018 World Darts Championship. With 5 victories during the first 8 events no one could threaten him.

Coming to Riga three players had the opportunity to secure the second and last ticket to Ally Pally: Marko Kantele (FIN), Dennis Nilsson (SWE) and Magnus Caris (SWE). The two Swedish players had to reach both finals and win at least one of them. Marko needed to reach just one final to secure 2nd place on the OoM.

During Pro Tour 9 both Dennis and Magnus were defeated in the quarterfinals, Marko went all the way to the final. Even though he lost to fellow countryman Kim Viljanen he secured second spot on the PDCNB Order of Merit and qualifies for PDC World Darts Championship.

Congratulations to Kim Viljanen and Marko Kantele and we are looking forward to follow their participation at the World Dart Championship.

Five players has won free entry for qualifying school:

  • Kim Viljanen
  • Marko Kantele
  • Dennis Nilsson
  • Magnus Caris
  • Daniel Larson
Posted in Events, News

Pro Tour 10, Riga

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Darius Labanauskas 6 – 0 Meelis Aule
Gintaras Nagevicius 1 – 6 Pär Riihonen
Rihards Slisans 3 – 6 Aigar Strelis
Pasi Hyttinen 1 – 6 Teuvo Haverinen
Janis Kalnins 3 – 6 Emils Libeks
Roland Lenngren 6 – 1 Hampus Norrström
FIRST ROUND
Kim Viljanen (1) 6 – 1 Donates Matijoska
Henrik Primdal 6 – 4 André Bomander
Oskar Lukasiak (8) 6 – 1 Zanis Buklovski
Matthias Fridriksson 0 – 6 Darius Labanauskas
Magnus Caris (4) 6 – 2 Ugnius Jankunas
Ingibjörg Magnusdottir 1 – 6 Pär Riihonen
Cor Dekker (5) 6 – 0 Aleksandrs Ligotnis
Joe Noven 2 – 6 Aigar Strelis
Marko Kantele (2) 6 – 0 Kaspars Abramenko
Kristaps Mickus 1 – 6 Mindaugas Barauskas
Madars Razma (7) 6 – 0 Uldis Zeitmans
Oskars Kuzmans 1 – 6 Teuvo Haverinen
Dennis Nilsson (3) 6 – 1 Valters Melderis
Vitor Charrua 6 – 1 Emils Libeks
Ulf Ceder (6) 6 – 0 Tomas Sakys
Raido Krusvee 2 – 6 Roland Lenngren
SECOND ROUND
Kim Viljanen (1) 6 – 3 Henrik Primdal
Magnus Caris (4) 6 – 2 Pär Riihonen
Cor Dekker (5) 6 – 5 Aigar Strelis
Oskar Lukasiak (8) 2 – 6 Darius Labanauskas
Marko Kantele (2) 6 – 1 Mindaugas Barauskas
Madars Razma (7) 6 – 2 Teuvo Haverinen
Dennis Nilsson (3) 6 – 2 Vitor Charrua
Ulf Ceder (6) 6 – 3 Roland Lenngren
QUARTERFINALS
Kim Viljanen (1) 6 – 2 Darius Labanauskas
Magnus Caris (4) 6 – 1 Cor Dekker (5)
Marko Kantele (2) 1 – 6 Madars Razma (7)
Ulf Ceder (6) 6 – 4 Dennis Nilsson (3)
SEMI FINALS
Kim Viljanen (1) 6 – 2 Magnus Caris (4)
Madars Razma (7) 4 – 6 Ulf Ceder (6)
FINAL
Kim Viljanen (1) 6 – 2 Ulf Ceder (6)
Posted in Events, News

Pro Tour 9, Riga

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Rihards Slisans 5 – 6 Donates Matijoska
Hampus Norrström 6 – 4 Janis Kalnins
Kristaps Mickus 5 – 6 Tomas Sakys
Birgit Juhola 0 – 6 Vitor Charrua
Henrik Primdal 6 – 0 Zanis Buklovski
Emils Libeks 0 – 6 Meelis Aule
Aleksandr Ligotnis 0 – 6 Ugnius Jankunas
FIRST ROUND
Kim Viljanen (1) 6 – 1 Pär Riihonen
Oskars Kuzmans 6 – 3 Matthias O Fredriksson
Madars Razma (8) 6 – 3 Teuvo Haverinen
Gintaras Nagevicius 6 – 3 Donates Matijoska
Magnus Caris (4) 6 – 0 Roland Lenngren
André Bomander 6 – 4 Hampus Norrström
Cor Dekker (5) 2 – 6 Darius Labanauskas
Mindaugas Barauskas 6 – 0 Tomas Sakys
Marko Kantele (2) 6 – 2 Uldis Zeimanis
Andris Soroka 1 – 6 Vitor Charrua
Oskar Lukasiak (7) 2 – 6 Pasi Hyttinen
Ingibjörg Magnusdottir 2 – 6 Henrik Primdal
Dennis Nilsson (3) 6 – 0 Kaspars Abramenko
Raido Krusvee 4 – 6 Meelis Aule
Ulf Ceder (6) 6 – 5 Aigars Strelis
Joe Noven 2 – 6 Ugnius Jankunas
SECOND ROUND
Kim Viljanen (1) 6 – 2 Oskars Kuzmans
Madars Razma (8) 6 – 0 Gintaras Nagevicius
Magnus Caris (4) 6 – 3 André Bomander
Darius Labanauskas 6 – 2 Mindaugas Barauskas
Marko Kantele (2) 6 – 2 Vitor Charrua
Pasi Hyttinen 5 – 6 Henrik Primdal
Dennis Nilsson (3) 6 – 3 Meelis Aule
Ulf Ceder (6) 6 – 1 Ugnius Jankunas
QUARTERFINALS
Kim Viljanen (1) 6 – 1 Madars Razma (8)
Magnus Caris (4) 1 – 6 Darius Labanauskas
Marko Kantele (2) 6 – 0 Henrik Primdal
Dennis Nilsson (3) 5 – 6 Ulf Ceder (6)
SEMIFINALS
Kim Viljanen (1) 6 – 4 Darius Labanauskas
Marko Kantele (2) 6 – 2 Ulf Ceder (6)
FINAL
Kim Viljanen (1) – Marko Kantele (2)
Posted in Events, News

2017 Pro Tour Riga

Registration

By entering the events players comply with the tournament rules

Entry deadline wednesday 1/11 2017

See registration page for information

Schedule

This weekend will hold the following events:

  • PDCNB Pro Tour 9
  • PDCNB Pro Tour 10
EVENT TIME DESCRIPTION REGISTRATION
 PT 7  Saturday 4/11, 11:00 PDC Nordic & Baltic
Pro Tour 9
 08:30 – 10:00
 PT 8  Sunday 5/11, 11:00 PDC Nordic & Baltic
Pro Tour 10
 08:30 – 10:00

Venue

Bellevue Hotel Riga
1 Slokas Street
Riga

Standard single room 35 eur/per room/ per night
Standard double room 40 eur/per room/per night
Superior single room 55 eur/per room/ per night
Superior double room 60 eur/per room/per night
Rates include buffet breakfast and VAT
When booking hotel please refer to “PDC Nordic & Baltic Latvian Pro Tour 2017” to claim the special room rates.
Telephone: +371 67069000

Registrations

  PT 9PT 10APPROVED
Aigars StrelisLATxxx
Aleksandrs LigotnisLATxxx
Andreé BomanderSWExxx
Andris SorokaLATxx
Birgit JuholaSWExx
Cor DekkerNORxxx
Darius LabanauskasLITxxx
Dennis NilssonSWExxx
Donatas MatijoškaLITxxx
Emīls LībeksLATxxx
Gintaras Nagevicius LITxxx
Hampus NorrströmSWExxx
Henrik PrimdalDENxxx
Ingibjörg MagnúsdóttirICExxx
Jānis KalniņšLATxxx
Joe NovenSWExxx
Kaspars AbramenkoLATxxx
Kim ViljanenFINxxx
Kristaps MickusLATxxx
Madars RazmaLATxxx
Magnus CarisSWExxx
Marko KanteleFINxxx
Matthias Ort FredrikssonICExxx
Meelis AuleESTxxx
Mindaugas BarauskasLITxxx
Oskar LukasiakSWExxx
Oskars Kuzmans LATxxx
Pasi HyttinenFINxxx
Per LaursenDENxxx
Pär RiihonenSWExxx
Raido KruusveeESTxxx
Rihards SlišānsLATxxx
Roland LenngrenSWExxx
Teuvo HaverinenFINxxx
Tomas SakysLITxxx
Ugnius JankūnasLITxxx
Uldis ZeitmanisLATxxx
Ulf CederFINxxx
Valters MelderisLATxx
Vitor CharruaICExxx
Zanis BuklovskisLATxxx
The list of entries will be updated frequently
Posted in Events

PT 8 results

PDCNB TOUR 8 – HELSINKI

Winner Marko Kantele

Round 1.

Tatu Pehkonen – Petri Rasmus 3-6
Jarkko Uutela – Heikki Hyvonen 2-6
Toni Haatanen – Hallgrimur Egilsson 4-6
Heikki Isoranta – Madars Razma 1-6
Pauli Finnilà – Oskar Lukasiak 5-6

Round 2.

Kim Vilajanen – Sami Sanssi 6-2
Uki Takkinen – Kenneth Ljungars 6-2
Cor Dekker – Vesa Porkula 6-2
Thorgeir Gudmunsson – Petri Rasmus 3-6
Magnus Caris – Vitor Charrua 6-1
Aki Paavilainen – Heikki Hyvonen 3-6
Daniel Larsson – Teemu Kaltti 6-4
Daniel Jensen – Hallgrimur Egilsson 6-1
Dennis Nilsson – Reijo Ahokas 6-0
Henrik Primdal – Teemu Harju 6-3
Per Laursen – Roland Lenngren 1-6
Seppo Kirjavainen – Madars Razma 0-6
Ulf Ceder – Hannu Suominen 6-4
Jari Havisto – Oskar Lukasiak 3-6
Marko Kantele – Mikael Oskarsson 6-1
Torbjòrn Gustafsson – Hans Johnsson 6-0

Round 3.

Kim Viljanen – Uki Takkinen 6-1
Dennis Nilsson – Henrik Primdal 6-2
Marko Kantele – Torbjòrn Gustafsson 6-2
Roland Lenngren – Madars Razma 2-6
Magnus Caris – Heikki Hyvonen 6-0
Daniel Larsson – Daniel Jensen 6-2
Ulf Ceder – Oskar Lukasiak 6-1
Cor Dekker – Petri Rasmus 6-3

Quarter finals

Kim Viljanen – Cor Dekker 5-6
Dennis Nilsson – Madars Razma 6-4
Marko Kantele – Ulf Ceder 6-4
Magnus Caris – Daniel Larsson 6-1

Semi finals

Cor Dekker – Magnus Caris 6-4
Marko Kantele – Dennis Nilsson 6-2

Final

Cor Dekker – Marko Kantele 4-6

Winner Marko Kantele

Posted in Events

PT 7 results

PDCNB TOUR 7 – Helsinki

Winner Kim Viljanen

Round 1

Heikki Isoranta – Reijo Ahokas 6-2
Teemu Kaltti – Uki Takkinen 6-1
Heikki Hyvonen – Tatu Pehkonen 4-6
Thorgeir Gudmundsson – Ulf Ceder 2-6
Harri Jukkola – Michael Oskarsson 6-3
Janne Uutela – Pauli Finnila 2-6
Sami Reijonen – Hans Johnsson 6-0
Madars Razma – Toni Haatanen 6-0
Risto Nurmela – Henrik Primdal 5-6

Round 2

Kim Viljanen – Jarkko Uutela 6-0
Hallgrimu Egilsson – Heikki Isoranta 3-6
Oskar Lukasiak – Vitor Charrua 6-2
Teemu Kaltti – Tatu Pehkonen 6-3
Per Laursen – Jari Haavisto 6-4
Daniel Jensen – Ulf Ceder 0-6
Daniel Larsson – Kimmu Kovunen 6-0
Aki Paavilainen – Harri Jukkola 6-4
Dennis Nilsson – Roland Lenngren 6-1
Kenneth Ljungars – Pauli Finnila 3-6
Magnus Caris – Torbjòrn Gustafsson 6-1
Seppo Kirvainen – Sami Reijonen 2-6
Cor Dekker – Petri Rasmus 5-6
Vesa Porkola – Madars Razma 6-2
Marko Kantele – Teemu Harju 6-5
Sami Sanssi – Henrik Primdal 6-2

Round 3

Kim Viljanen – Heikki Isoranta 6-2
Per Laursen – Ulf Ceder 5-6
Daniel Larsson – Aki Paavilainen 6-3
Dennis Nilsson – Pauli Finnila 6-4
Magnus Caris – Sami Reijonen 6-1
Petri Rasmus – Vesa Porkola 6-3
Marko Kantele – Henrik Primdal 6-1
Oskar Lukasiak – Teemu Kaltti 4-6

Quarter finals

Kim Viljanen – Teemu Kaltti 6-3
Ulf Ceder – Daniel Larsson 6-4
Dennis Nilsson – Magnus Caris 3-6
Petri Rasmus – Marko Kantele 4-6

Semi finals

Kim Viljanen – Ulf Ceder 6-3
Magnus Caris – Marko Kantele 6-3

Final

Kim Viljanen – Magnus Caris 6-0

Winner Kim Viljanen

Posted in Events

Results from PDC Europe Tour qualification 10, 11 & 12

The last three qualification tournaments for the 2017 PDC Europe Pro Tour was held in Helsinki August 11 to August 13. The following 3 players won each of the qualifications:

  • Qualification for ET 10 German Darts Grand Prix 8-10 September – Manheim, Germany
    Daniel Larsson (SWE)
  • Qualification for ET11 International Darts Open 22-24 September 2017 – Riesa, Germany
    Dennis Nilsson (SWE)
  • Qualification for ET12 European Darts Trophy 13-15 Oktober 2017, Gottingen, Germany
    Madars Razma (LAT)

 

Qualification for German Darts Grand Prix 8-10 September – Manheim, Germany

First round

Madars Razma – Roland Lenngren 6-4
Daniel Larsson – Daniel Jensen 6-3
Sami Sanssi – Hans Johanson 6-2
Ulf Ceder – Magnus Caris 4-6
Oskar Lukasiak – Per Laursen 6-5
Quarter finals

Kim Viljanen – Madars Razma 6-4
Daniel Larsson – Sami Sanssi 6-4
Dennis Nilsson – Magnus Caris 6-2
Marko Kantele – Oskar Lukasiak 6-5
Semi finals

Kim Viljanen – Daniel Larsson 5-6
Dennis Nilsson – Marko Kantele 4-6

Final
Daniel Larsson – Marko Kantele

Winner ET10
Daniel Larsson

 

Qualification for ET11 International Darts Open 22-24 September 2017 – Riesa, Germany

All games best of 11 legs

First round

Tòrbjòrn Gustafsson – Daniel Jensen 3-6
Daniel Larsson – Magnus Caris 3-6
Madars Razma – Ulf Ceder 2-6
Michael Oskarsson – Henrik Primdal 1-6
Roland Lenngren – Per Laursen 1-6

Quarter finals

Kim Viljanen – Daniel Jensen 4-6
Magnus Caris – Ulf Ceder 5-6
Dennis Nilsson – Henrik Primdal 6-2
Marko Kantale – Per Laursen 6-2

Semifinal

Marko Kantele – Dennis Nilsson 3-6
Daniel Jensen – Ulf Ceder 3-6

Final

Dennis Nilsson – Ulf Ceder 6-3

Winner ET11
Dennis Nilsson

 

Qualification for ET12 European Darts Trophy 13-15 Oktober 2017, Gottingen, Germany

Round 1

Per Laursen – Thorgeir Gudmunsson 6-1
Madars Razma – Hallgrimur Egilsson 6-1
Oskar Lukasiak – Ulf Ceder 4-6
Vitor Charrua – Vesa Porkola 2-6
Round 2
Kim Viljanen – Harri Jukkola 6-0
Tatu Pehkonen – Per Laursen 6-4
Daniel Larsson – Hans Johansson 6-0
Roland Lengren – Madars Razma 2-6
Marko Kantele – Michael Oskarsson 6-0
Magnus Caris – Ulf Ceder 4-6
Dennis Nilsson – Daniel Jensen 6-3
Teemu Harsu – Vesa Porkola 4-6

Quarter finals

Kim Viljanen – Tatu Pehkonen 4-6
Daniel Larsson – Madars Razma 3-6
Marko Kantele – Ulf Ceder 2-6
Dennis Nilsson – Vesa Porkola 4-6

Semi final

Madars Razma – Tatu Pehkonen 6-3

Ulf Ceder – Vesa Porkola 6-2

Final

Madars Razma – Ulf Ceder 6-3

Winner ET12 – Madars Razma

Posted in Events
Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Instagram