UK Open starts today – PDCNB is represented

UK Open 2019 takes its prime start today when the first four rounds will be played.

The UK Open was won by Gary Anderson in 2018, as he in the final beat Corey Cadby by 11-7. This year, Corey Cadby is not participating, and at the same time, no one knows what level Gary Anderson will come up with, as he has held a two-month break since the World Championships.

One thing is for sure though, Gary Anderson will enter the tournament tonight in the fourth round. So we have to go through three rounds before the very heavy players are allowed to participate.

The tournament, which is also called “The FA Cup of Darts,” thus starts with three preliminary rounds, where the draw has already set matches in the second round, even though the first round is not yet played.

The tournament itself consists of 159 players. 127 of these are found on PDC’s Order of Merit. The remaining 32 participants are divided between 16 players from the Challenge Tour, and 16 amateur players who have qualified through qualifying tournaments all around in England.

The first round consists of the players numbered 97-127 on the Order of Merit, as well as the 32 Challenge Tour and amateur players.

The winners will then enter the second round, with numbers 65-96 on the Order of Merit making their entry into the tournament.

The third round, which is the last round of the afternoon session, will then consist of the winners of the second round and the players numbered 33-64 on the Order of Merit.

The many games are played on eight different stages, of which the Main Stage will be broadcast on television, and Stage Two will be broadcast on pdc.tv. The remaining six stages can be followed at Dartconnect.

Then there will be a break before the fourth round starts at 20.00.

Here, the remaining 32, including Gary Anderson, from the Order of Merit will then enter the tournament, where they, funny enough, will meet the winners from the third round.

An important factor in this tournament is that from the fourth round onwards, each round is drawn by fully open draws. That is, there is nothing called seedlings or the like. Everyone can risk meeting each other. That is, Gary Anderson can potentially pull Michael van Gerwen already in the fourth round.

Four players from the PDC Nordic & Baltic will also participate in the tournament. Darius Labanauskas will go up against Scott Taylor in the first round.

Marko Kantele will go up against Chris Lacey in the first round, and Madars Razma and Dennis Nilsson will go up against each other in the first round. The winner of this match will go up against Mark McGeeney or David Pallett in the second round.

Below you can find a complete overview of today’s matches, where at the same time we have marked all the matches, and the potential matches, for the four PDCNB-players.

2019 Ladbrokes UK Open
Friday March 1 – 1100 GMT Start (1200 GMT on Main Stage)

Main Stage
Mark McGeeney v David Pallett – First Round
Wes Newton v Cameron Menzies – First Round
Dawson Murschell v Ross Smith – Second Round
Glen Durrant v Day/Kuivenhoven – Second Round
Portela/Bates v Hughes/Rydz – Second Round
Taylor/Labanauskas v Kevin Burness – Second Round
Luke Humphries v Vincent van der Voort – Third Round
Toni Alcinas v Nathan Aspinall – Third Round
Ricky Evans v Justicia/Thoburn/Dennant – Third Round
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Shepherd/Worsley/Brooks – Third Round

Stage Two
Barry Lynn v Michael Rasztovits – First Round
Jamie Hughes v Callan Rydz – First Round
Dennis Nilsson v Madars Razma – First Round
Mike van Duivenbode v Ted Evetts – First Round
Scott Taylor v Darius Labanauskas – First Round
Wayne Jones v Vincent Kamphuis – Second Round
C Harris/Davey v Adam Hunt – Second Round
Temple/Preston v Arron Monk – Second Round
Shepherd/Worsley v Bradley Brooks – Second Round
Mickey Mansell v Danny Noppert – Third Round
James Richardson v Steve Lennon – Third Round
Baker/Harrington v Krzysztof Ratajski – Third Round
Devon Petersen v Portela/Bates/Hughes/Rydz – Third Round

Stage Three
Conan Whitehead v Michael Burgoine – First Round
Shaun Fox v Andy Jenkins – First Round
Joe Murnan v Mark Frost    – First Round
Diogo Portela v Barrie Bates – First Round
Mark Wilson v Mark Dudbridge – Second Round
Nilsson/Razma v McGeeney/Pallett – Second Round
Van Duivenbode/Evetts v George Killington – Second Round
Collins/Rodriguez v Andy Boulton – Second Round
Gabriel Clemens v Zoran Lerchbacher – Third Round
Beveridge/Woodhouse v Chris Dobey – Third Round
Stevenson/Gray/McFarlane v Mark Webster – Third Round
Carlin/Bunse/Michael v Durrant/Day/Kuivenhoven – Third Round

Stage Four
Adam Huckvale v Mark Barilli – First Round
Geert Nentjes v David Evans – First Round
Cody Harris v John Davey – First Round
Kirk Shepherd v Jonathan Worsley – First Round
Matthew Edgar v Gary Eastwood – Second Round
Harry Ward v Browning/L Harris – Second Round
Newton/Menzies v Atkins/Bain – Second Round
Derry/Budgen v Van der Meer/Dootson – Second Round
Richard North v Ronny Huybrechts – Third Round
Ryan Joyce v Owen/Kantele/Lacey – Third Round
Newton/Menzies/Atkins/Bain v Josh Payne – Third Round
Cullen/Robinson/De Sousa/Raman v Van Duijvenbode/Clark/Zonneveld – Third Round

Stage Five
Jose de Sousa v Brian Raman – First Round
Nathan Derry v Lee Budgen – First Round
Vincent van der Meer v Eddie Dootson – First Round
Matt Clark v Niels Zonneveld – First Round
Robert Marijanovic v Davy van Baelen – Second Round
Fox/Jenkins v Mario Robbe – Second Round
Simon Stevenson v Gray/McFarlane – Second Round
Gavin Carlin v Bunse/Michael – Second Round
Wilson/Dudbridge v William O’Connor – Third Round
Fox/Jenkins/Robbe v Jeffrey de Zwaan – Third Round
Collins/Rodriguez/Boulton v Christian Kist – Third Round
Jones/Kamphuis v Taylor/Labanauskas/Burness – Third Round

Stage Six
Jarred Cole v Michael Barnard – First Round
Jason Cullen v Reece Robinson – First Round
Christian Bunse v John Michael – First Round
Martin Atkins v Jamie Bain – First Round
Scott Baker v Ryan Harrington – Second Round
Tony Newell v Huckvale/Barilli – Second Round
Tytus Kanik v Wilkinson/Meeuwisse – Second Round
Lynn/Rasztovits v Whitehead/Burgoine – Second Round
Edgar/Eastwood v Ryan Searle – Third Round
Ward/Browning/Harris v Jan Dekker – Third Round
Temple/Preston/Monk v Robert Thornton – Third Round
Van Duivenbode/Evetts/Killington v Nilsson/Razma/McGeeney/Pallett – Third Round

Stage Seven
Marko Kantele v Chris Lacey – First Round
Lloyd Browning v Lee Harris – First Round
Kevin Thoburn v Matthew Dennant – First Round
Adrian Gray v Ian McFarlane – First Round
Peter Hudson v John Goldie – Second Round
Nentjes/Evans v Cole/Barnard – Second Round
Robert Owen v Kantele/Lacey – Second Round
Murnan/Frost v Ryan Meikle – Second Round
Marijanovic/Van Baelen v Martin Schindler – Third Round
Newell/Huckvale/Barilli v Brendan Dolan – Third Round
Derry/Budgen/Van der Meer/Dootson v Keegan Brown – Third Round
Kanik/Wilkinson/Meeuwisse v Murschell/R Smith – Third Round

Stage Eight
Daniel Day v Maik Kuivenhoven – First Round
Carl Wilkinson v Yordi Meeuwisse – First Round
Terry Temple v Simon Preston – First Round
Robbie Collins v Rowby-John Rodriguez – First Round
Darren Beveridge v Luke Woodhouse – Second Round
Cullen/Robinson v De Sousa/Raman – Second Round
Jose Justicia v Thoburn/Dennant – Second Round
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Clark/Zonneveld – Second Round
Ron Meulenkamp v C Harris/Davey/Hunt – Third Round
Nentjes/Evans/Cole/Barnard v Justin Pipe – Third Round
Murnan/Frost/Meikle v Alan Tabern – Third Round
Lynn/Rasztovits/Whitehead/Burgoine v Hudson/Goldie – Third Round

Schedule of Play
Friday March 1
Afternoon Session (1200 start – 1300 start on Main Stage)

First, Second & Third Rounds
Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Eight

Evening Session (2000 start)
Fourth Round
Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Eight

Saturday March 2
Afternoon Session (1330 start)

Fifth Round
Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Four

Evening Session (2000 start)
Sixth Round
Main Stage & Stage Two

Sunday March 3
Afternoon Session (1345 start)

Quarter-Finals
Main Stage

Evening Session (2000 start)
Semi-Finals & Final
Main Stage

Posted in News